Primary Powerful Learners

2021, Term 2, Week 7-8

Kindergarten Cherry

  • Clarisse S for displaying great empathy whilst discussing the impact of colonisation on First Nations people
  • Enoch J for effectively emulating Albert Namatjira's artistic style through the use of clear perspective and detail
  • Olivia D for enthusiastically reviewing and sharing thoughtful ideas for how to improve a written procedure
  • Kinsley V for persevering in Writing to make increasingly appropriate sound pic choices
  • Samuel Z for displaying increased focus and immersion during Reading Group activities

Kindergarten Rhubarb

  • Oliver G for persevering and demonstrating focus when writing a recount of his weekend
  • Elijah K for stretching himself in Mathematics to further his understanding of time
  • Luyanda N for demonstrating an increased focus during Spelling and Writing lessons
  • Isabelle O for persevering in Mathematics to further her understanding of time
  • Eliza P for demonstrating an increased confidence in sharing her ideas and understandings during class discussions

Kindergarten Tomato

  • Avighna P for immersing himself in Reading to learn interesting facts about animals
  • Harrison R for persevering to use the shot put correctly to prepare for the Mini Athletics Carnival
  • Junxi N for diligent effort and focus during Writing to create a procedure about "How to make Fairy Bread"
  • Scarlett H for significant progress in making smart choices in the playground
  • Rachel H for persevering during Writing to review sentences to ensure they make sense

Kindergarten Watermelon

  • Ruby Z for demonstrating focus and determination to emulate correct Long Jump technique
  • Alina J for persevering in Writing to sound out words independently
  • Audrey B for immersing herself in Writing to create an excellent weekend recount
  • Ed F for focusing in Mathematics to further his understanding of time
  • Max L for focusing and persevering during SSP sessions to learn rules about sounds

Year 1 Grapefruit

  • Jeev J for applying teacher feedback in Writing lessons to improve the structure of his writing
  • Ryan L for persevering in Writing to write a detailed description of a character
  • Noah M for applying teacher feedback in Writing lessons to improve his spaces between words
  • James T for stretching his collaborating muscles when portraying different characters in Drama
  • Grace W for being a kind, considerate and thoughtful friend to others

Year 1 Loquat

  • Zara-Grace K for including interesting adjectives when writing her narrative
  • Mia R for improvement in her revieiwng skills when editing her writing
  • Tanish K for persevering during writing by rereading what he has written to ensure it makes sense
  • Liam N for using resourcing skills when solving tricky multiplication problems
  • Phoenix B for demonstrating kindness, patience and gentleness towards his peers

Year 1 Pineapple

  • Viaan V for persevering in order to add more details to his writing
  • Hadley P for immersing himself when writing an imaginative narrative
  • Advaith S for immersing himself in class discussions and Mathematics lessons
  • Junior C for displaying increased focus in learning discussions
  • Georgina H for showing enthusiasm and perseverance in her learning

Year 1 Tangerine

  • Agamjot K for persevering to use a variety of adjectives to describe different settings in Writing
  • Thomas W for demonstrating focus and determination to emulate athletic techniques in Sport
  • Tara E for displaying increased perseverance in reading and writing activities
  • Sean M for using his imagination to create an engaging narrative about a haunted house
  • Maize M for consistently approaching her learning with a positive and enthusiastic attitude

Year 2 Apricot

  • Zoe M for collaborating well with others when rehearsing a readers theatre play
  • Aston M for confidently sharing his skills and knowledge during digital technology lessons
  • Geneva A for making connections when reading to help her understand the text
  • Ellenie B for immersing herself in class discussions and opportunities to learn collaboratively
  • Emelie H for enthusiastically and confidently reading a book to the whole class, using expression and fluency.

Year 2 Nectarine

  • Jakson M for persevering with making connections to known letter sounds to spell unknown words
  • Ayana A for reviewing her writing to add further description and detail
  • Greta H for stretching herself in Mathematics lessons to attempt trickier multiplication problems
  • Ahel V for reviewing his writing to ensure it is fluent and has correct spelling
  • Finlay D for supporting the learning of others in the classroom by quietly working with them to keep them on track

Year 2 Papaya

  • Elise T for persevering and using adjectives when writing
  • Colton P for immersing himself in reading group activities
  • Indiana W for enthusiastically engaging in class discussions
  • Sahana I for immersing herself and collaborating effectively during small group activities
  • Lillian D for displaying courtesy, kindness and patience towards her peers

Year 3 Broccoli

  • Jake C for enthusiastically contributing to class discussions during Reading
  • Olivia E for displaying a kind heart to friends in the classroom and on the playground
  • Sienna G for immersing herself in lessons and contributing to class discussions
  • Jayden S for immersing himself in Reading activities
  • Sebastian R for diligent effort and focus in improving his handwriting

Year 3 Celery

  • Chase H for demonstrating leadership qualities during sport and sharing his basketball skills with others
  • Yuvan C for being a curious learner and asking great questions
  • Thayisha G for immersing herself in Maths to demonstrate a huge improvement in her understanding of Time
  • Hrieya H for displaying a positive attitude and approaching learning with determination
  • Amelia W for stretching her communication skills when writing sophisticated sentences in Grammar

Year 3/4 Lime

  • Connor S for identifying sustainable practices in Indigenous culture
  • Aarnav S for immersing himself in revising Fractions
  • Mia B for effectively expanding sentences by adding adjectives, adverbs and extra detail
  • Toby S for amazing growth and achievement within Multiplication lessons
  • Riley B for immersing himself in reading and discussing "Gangsta Granny"

Year 4 Asparagus

  • Sebastian A for thoughtful and insightful answers to comprehension questions about Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
  • Harrison C for diligent effort and focus in improving his cursive handwriting
  • Chloe H for improving the fluency of her cursive handwriting
  • Abigail R for immersing herself in grammar lessons completing her work independently and to a high standard
  • Caleb T for enthusiastically contributing to class discussions during Science

Year 4 Spinach

  • Love S for immersing himself in Reading activities and contributing to class discussions
  • Ameliya S for demonstrating initiative and responsibility in offering to help around the classroom
  • Theodore T for persevering to immerse himself in Writing tasks
  • Ashley B for enthusiastically engaging in our Mathematics topic of Fractions
  • Elysia M for enthusiastically engaging in Grammar lessons

Year 5 Beetroot

  • Amelie M for diligently representing the College with enthusiasm throughout weekly HZSA Netball competitions
  • Savannah L for immersing herself in Writing activities and composing a clear and effective informative text on Reconciliation week
  • Noah B for confidently participating in classroom discussions sharing his thoughts and ideas
  • Tobias R for enthusiastically participating in STEM activities and displaying advanced problem solving skills
  • Madeleine T for asking clarifying questions in order to display the full extent of her understanding and persevering to ensure her work is completed

Year 5 Elderberry

  • Cruze S for immersing himself in class discussions and opportunities to learn collaboratively
  • Zoe R for working diligently and making the most of every learning opportunity
  • Jack P for jumping in the learning pit and choosing the challenge himself and persevere in his learning
  • Mavya P for displaying increased perseverance in reading and writing activities
  • Adwita G for focused and diligent effort across all learning activities

Year 5/6 Blackcurrant

  • Michael S for immersing himself in Grammar lessons and contributing to class discussions
  • Kaylee A for applying herself to her learning during Maths lessons, resulting in a significant improvement in her knowledge of Angles
  • Savanna L for using feedback to improve the cohesiveness of her informative texts
  • Bhavin S for applying himself to his learning during Maths lessons, resulting in a significant improvement in his knowledge of Time
  • George K for diligently and proudly representing the College with enthusiasm throughout weekly HZSA Soccer competitions

Year 6 Grape

  • Kate C for using her noticing skills to identify areas for review Mrs Edey's narrative
  • Diah H for providing detailed answers to her reading comprehension questions
  • Tawanzwanashe M for carefully editing her persuasive writing to improve it's cohesiveness and add more persuasive devices
  • Ewan N for excellent immersion and effort in carefully publishing his persuasive writing piece with clear handwriting
  • Ankita P for focused and diligent effort across all learning activities

Year 6 Plum

  • Adrika B for immersing herself and collaborating effectively during small group activities
  • Erin B for immersing herself and collaborating effectively during small group activities
  • Tahlia H for always giving 100% to her learning and seeking to improve upon past efforts
  • Georgina H for her willingness to contribute to class devotions and pray for others
  • Charlotte H for displaying leadership in the classroom by completing all tasks with diligence and enthusiasm