Primary Powerful Learners

2021, Term 2, Week 3

Year 3 Broccoli

  • Imogen W for enthusiastically immersing herself in Drama during Readers Theatre
  • Cassandra W for applying herself in Maths lessons, resulting in a significant improvement in her knowledge of Length
  • Noah H for persevering to immerse himself in Writing tasks
  • Elijah C for immersing himself during Science and demonstrating excellent reasoning skills
  • Sukhman C for displaying initiative in looking for ways to help others in our classroom


Year 3 Celery

  • Chelsea A for immersing herself in Maths to demonstrate a huge improvement in her understanding of data
  • Lucas K for immersing himself in Maths to demonstrate a huge improvement in his understanding of length
  • Andrew S for consistently using reviewing to carefully edit his writing
  • Lucy R for immersing herself during Science, and demonstrating excellent reasoning skills to explain her observations
  • Sehmat S for demonstrating her love of others through sportsmanship in PE and sport


Year 3/4 Lime

  • Harley V for using personal pronouns and clear signposting in his persuasive writing
  • Luke M for demonstrating an outstanding understanding of creating and interpreting data
  • Joey X for growing his ability to read rulers with accuracy
  • Maya H for amazing accuracy when recalling her times tables on TTRS
  • Mihira A for being a kind and co-operative group member, learning from the ideas of others


Year 4 Asparagus

  • Lisa G for improving the fluency of her cursive writing
  • Nathan F for demonstrating outstanding fluency and accuracy with his timestables on TTRS
  • Charles P for enthusiastic and insightful contributions to class discussions about light during Science
  • Genesis V for immersing herself during independent writing tasks, stretching her skills in paragraph writing
  • Sebastian A for writing thoughtful responses about our class novel during Reading


Year 4 Spinach

  • Lucas W for thoughtfully questioning and sharing opinions in Geography
  • David K for enthusiastically contributing to class discussions
  • Arielle K for focused and diligent effort across all learning activities
  • Ava H for writing thoughtful responses about our class novel during Reading
  • Evie S for consistently treating her classmates and teachers with respect


Year 5 Beetroot

  • Elijah E for immersing himself in class discussions and opportunities to learn collaboratively
  • Nathanael J for immersing himself in Reading activities and contributing to class discussions
  • Evangeline R for having a more mature and positive attitude towards learning activities
  • Flynn V for supporting and encouraging team members and being a good sports person while at Hills Zone soccer
  • Elijah W for grappling with grammar tasks and seeking assistance where needed


Year 5 Elderberry

  • Hannah H for enthusiastic and thoughtful contributions to class discussions
  • Charlotte M for showing enthusiasm and perseverance in her learning
  • Monica M for displaying increased perseverance in reading activities
  • Jolene K for grappling with mathematics tasks and seeking assistance where needed
  • Marcus S for immersing himself and collaborating effectively during small group activities


Year 5/6 Blackcurrant

  • Isla M for jumping into the learning pit and challenging himself in mathematics
  • Addison J for jumping into the learning pit and challenging herself in Mathematics
  • Asha M for immersing herself in Reading lessons and sharing insightful ideas during class discussions
  • Ronan S for immersing himself and collaborating effectively during small group activities
  • Aiden S for immersing himself in Grammar lessons and contributing to class discussions


Year 6 Grape

  • Claire H for carefully considering the elements of art to create a dynamic sunflower artwork
  • Grace M for immersing herself in every learning opportunity and displaying diligent learning behaviours
  • Harrison P for engaging thoughtfully in every lesson and making the most of every learning opportunity
  • Marno D for contributing thoughtfully to class discussion during Reading and Biblical Studies
  • Arika A for choosing to challenge herself with an extension Home Learning task


Year 6 Plum

  • Joseph S for writing a thoughtful and engaging persuasive speech about food waste
  • Kaden W for using reasoning to contribute valuable ideas to class discussions
  • Lillian A for her willingness to help, include and encourage those around her
  • Prayatna J for displaying a positive attitude and completing all tasks with diligence and enthusiasm
  • Caitlin C for writing a thoughtful and engaging persuasive speech about food waste


2021, Term 1, Week 8-9

Kindergarten Cherry

  • Alisha K for persevering in Writing to sound out words with increased accuracy
  • Billy P for enthusiastically using his imagination to create buildings in a 3D shape city
  • Arjun V for carefully planning out sentences to ensure that they make sense and have spaces between each word
  • Bonnie H for being a positive, kind and happy member of Kindergarten Cherry

Kindergarten Rhubarb

  • Joshua C for enthusiastically engaging with learning activities involving 2D shapes during Mathematics rotations this week
  • Harlow DR for demonstrating an increased immersion and focus during Writing lessons
  • Ellery J for stretching her emulating skills during a directed drawing of Gerald the Giraffe in Art
  • Jemimah L for consistently demonstrating kindness and compassion towards others in the classroom and playground

Kindergarten Tomato

  • Harrison R for stretching his collaborating muscles to build a creative 3D city
  • Hazel S for describing 2D shapes clearly and confidently
  • Tyson F for persevering to read tricky books and answer challenging comprehension questions
  • Iskara M for communicating and collaborating with her peers with a kind and happy heart

Kindergarten Watermelon

  • Ayaan S for enthusiastically engaging in 3D shape activities during Maths
  • Rachel K for demonstrating great care and focus during Writing
  • Alina J for immersing herself during Reading Groups
  • Olivia D for displaying a kind heart to friends in the classroom and on the playground

Year 1 Grapefruit

  • Jeev J for demonstrating great focus and perseverance when writing a recount about his weekend
  • Anam M for enthusiastically immersing herself in all learning activities across the curriculum
  • Victoria O for demonstrating increased focus and engagement when writing about traditional tales like the Gingerbread Man
  • James T for being a kind, considerate and thoughtful friend to others

Year 1 Loquat

  • Jax B for persevering to write the Treble Cleff and read notes in Music
  • Abir G for providing thoughtful reasoning when explaining strategies to solve mathematical problems
  • Tanish K for applying feedback during Writing lesson and persevering to ensure his writing makes sense
  • Georgia P for being courageous, kind and considerate of the feelings of others

Year 1 Pineapple

  • Ava B for persevering when writing weekend recounts
  • Junior C for sounding out words when reading tricky books
  • Advaith SA for stretching himself when completing challenging math questions
  • Aarabhi S for displaying a kind heart to others in the classroom and on the playground

Year 1 Tangerine

  • Tyler V for persevering in writing to write detailed sentences with full stops and capital letters
  • Rose B for immersing herself when learning notes on the Treble Clef in Music
  • Jesse K for challenging herself to attempt the harder questions during Maths
  • Sean M for displaying a servant heart and actively looking for ways to serve others in the classroom

Year 2 Apricot

  • Geneva A for enthusiastically and meaningfully participating in devotions and biblical studies
  • Charlotte H for displaying creativity and imagination to design an artwork to represent Imago Day
  • Jet L for working diligently, creatively and enthusiastically in PE to design a new game
  • Evelyn R for displaying a positive attitude and completing all tasks with diligence and enthusiasm

Year 2 Nectarine

  • Oliver R for using a range of subtraction strategies to double check his answers during Maths
  • Lillian M for supporting students learning within classroom discussions by sharing helpful ideas
  • Sebastian C for immersing himself in Maths lessons to count various amounts of money
  • Zoey A for consistently displaying a servant heart within the classroom

Year 2 Papaya

  • Demetris K for showing enthusiasm and perseverance in his learning
  • Jackson L for being resourceful in Maths using a number line to help subtract numbers
  • Adelaide S for enthusiastically contributing to class discussions during our Geography and Maths lessons
  • Atarah DS for showing compassion, concern and love for her classmates when they are in need

Year 3 Broccoli

  • Lincoln B for demonstrating his understanding of Australia's states, territories, major cites, and natural and man-made features
  • Elaina L for immersing herself in Mathematics and demonstrating her understanding of whole numbers
  • Alexis L for immersing herself in Reading and demonstrating her understanding of new vocabulary words learnt during lessons
  • Skye N for demonstrating initiative and responsibility by being helpful in the classroom

Year 3 Celery

  • Savannah A for persevering through the Learning Pit to achieve success with regrouping in Subtraction
  • Annabelle G for demonstrating her understanding of Smooch & Rose by asking insightful questions
  • Cedric S for building tension in his Writing by describing events in detail
  • Millie N for using her empathising skills to effectively take on character roles in Drama

Year 3/4 Lime

  • Alannah M for displaying precision and patience when practising her handwriting
  • Oliver Sun for demonstrating perseverance to grow his understanding of Addition and Subtraction
  • Savanna LH for using value and texture when creating a foreshortening self-portrait
  • Orlando T for using adjective-noun pairs meaningfully when writing his own sentences

Year 4 Asparagus

  • Tenzin H for demonstrating his detailed knowledge of the Australian continent and special places in Australia
  • Elliott N for improving her narrative writing by including descriptive language to create an image in the reader's mind
  • Julian J for focused and diligent effort across all learning activities
  • Hannah L for demonstrating initiative and responsibility by being helpful in the classroom

Year 4 Spinach

  • Baxter S for immersing himself in Mathematics and demonstrating his understanding of whole numbers
  • Prince A for immersing himself in Geography and demonstrating his understanding of Australian states and territories
  • Harrison B for demonstrating a mature and positive attitude towards learning activities
  • D'Arcy O for displaying a kind and compassionate heart towards others in the classroom and playground

Year 5 Beetroot

  • Imogen DW for looking for ways to be helpful around the classroom and playground
  • Oliver P for immersing himself enthusiastically during camp activities
  • Indiana M for displaying diligence and precision when practising her handwriting
  • Joshua H for enthusiastically participating in praise and worship

Year 5 Elderberry

  • Advaith R for immersing himself in Mathematics activities and contributing to class discussions
  • Saskia K for jumping into the Learning Pit and challenging herself in Mathematics
  • Emma T for working diligently and making the most of every learning opportunity
  • Emma E for enthusiastically serving others in the classroom and throughout the college

Year 5/6 Blackcurrant

  • Eve H for enthusiastically contributing to class discussions during Writing lessons and upholding high bookwork standards
  • Princess A for displaying a mature and focused attitude towards her learning
  • Krinaav J for using his resourcing and reasoning skills to draw thoughtful conclusions during History enquiries
  • Adele H for demonstrating excellent memorisation of Bible verses and understanding their meaning for our lives

Year 6 Grape

  • Timothy M for sharing his talents on Grandparent’s Day with a wonderful piano performance
  • Harrison V for performing a fantastic and engaging rap about possessive pronouns for our assembly item
  • Emmeline W for immersing herself in her role as rap battle MC in our assembly item and performing with style and gusto
  • Paige P for displaying her servant heart with by actively looking for ways to serve and assist in the classroom

Year 6 Plum

  • Joshua P for immersing himself in reading activities and contributing to class discussions
  • Kiara G for immersing herself and collaborating effectively during small group activities
  • Alyssa F for her willingness to help, include and encourage those around her
  • Emma S for displaying a positive attitude and completing all tasks with diligence and enthusiasm